CLA-2-07:RR:NC:2:231 E86678

Mr. Walter Cline
J. Cortina, Inc.
603 East Jackson Street
Tampa, FL 33602

RE: The tariff classification of pepper and garlic from Nigeria.

Dear Mr. Cline:

In your letter, dated August 30, 1999, you have requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Joy Enterprise, Clearwater, FL.

The merchandise, which will be packed in retail size, plastic packages or in bulk, is described thus:

1. powdered chili pepper 2. powdered cayenne pepper 3. small, red garlic

The applicable subheading for powdered chili pepper (item #1) and powdered cayenne pepper (item #2) will be 0904.20.7600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pepper of the genus Piper; dried or crushed or ground fruits of the genus Capsicum (peppers) or of the genus Pimenta (e.g., allspice), fruits of the genus Capsicum or of the genus Pimenta (including allspice), dried or crushed or ground, of the genus Capsicum (including cayenne pepper, paprika and red pepper), other, ground, other. The rate of duty will be 6 cents per kilogram.

The applicable subheading for garlic (item #3) will be 0703.20.0090, HTS, which provides for onions, shallots, garlic, leeks and other alliaceous vegetables, fresh or chilled, garlic, other. The rate of duty will be 0.64 cents per kilogram.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212) 637-7064.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division